AUSTRALIAN FSC CERTIFIED TIMBER

Below is a list of timber species that are grown in Australia by our certified Forest Managers. If the species you are looking for is not here, it may still be grown somewhere around the world and imported into Australia. To find suppliers of the below species, or other species please use our FSC Database.

*Tip: remember to select country Australia and use the scientific name for species.*

For help using our database please download the quick guide to the right.

The below list is current as of 6th December 2015


Acacia dealbata (Silver Wattle)
Acacia melanoxylon (Australian Blackwood)
Acacia spp (Wattle)
Agathis robusta (Queensland Kauri)
Ailanthus excelsa
Araucaria angustifolia (Paraná Pine)
Araucaria bidwillii (Bunya Pine)
Araucaria cunninghamii (Hoop Pine)
Castanospermum (Blackbean)
Cedrela odorata (Spanish cedar)
Corymbia calophylla (Marri or Port Gregory Gum)
Corymbia citriodora (Spotted Gum)
Corymbia maculata
Cryptocarya spp
Dysoxylum fraserianum (Rosewood)
Dysoxylum muelleri (Red Bean)
Elaeocarpus obovatus
Eucalyptus amygdalina (Black Gum)
Eucalyptus cladocalyx (Sugar Gum)
Eucalyptus cloeziana (Gympie Messmate)
Eucalyptus crebra (Narrow-leaved ironbark)
Eucalyptus dalrympleana (White Mountain Gum)
Eucalyptus delegatensis (Alpine ash)
Eucalyptus diversicolor (Karri)
Eucalyptus dunnii
Eucalyptus fastigata (Brown Barrel)
Eucalyptus globulus (Blue Gum)
Eucalyptus grandis (Rose gum)
Eucalyptus maculata
Eucalyptus microcorys
Eucalyptus moluccana (Grey Box)
Eucalyptus muellerina (Yellow Stringybark)
Eucalyptus nitens (Shining Gum)
Eucalyptus oblique (Messmate)
Eucalyptus ovata (Swamp Gum)
Eucalyptus paniculata (Grey Ironbark)
Eucalyptus pauciflora (Snow Gum)
Eucalyptus pilularis (Blackbutt)
Eucalyptus propinqua (Grey Gum)
Eucalyptus pulchella (White Peppermint)
Eucalyptus regnans (Victorian Mountain Ash)
Eucalyptus resinifera (Red Mahogany)
Eucalyptus rodwayi (Swamp peppermint)
Eucalyptus saligna (Sydney blue gum)
Eucalyptus siderophloia (Northern Grey Ironbark)
Eucalyptus sideroxylon (Red Ironbark)
Eucalyptus smithii (Gully Gum)
Eucalyptus spp
Eucalyptus tereticornis (Forest Red Gum)
Eucalyptus vinimalis (White Gum)
Flindersia australis (Crow's Ash)
Flindersia brayleyana (Queensland Maple)
Flindersia pimenteliana (Maple Silkwood)
Flindersia schottiana
Flindersia xanthoxyla (Long Jack)
Gmelina leichardtii (White Beech)
Grevillea robusta (Southern Silky Oak)
Lophostemon confertus (Brush Box)
Melia azedarach (White Cedar)
Melicope elleryana (Pink Flowered Doughwood)
Pinus brutia (Turkish Pine)
Pinus caribaea (Caribbean Pine)
Pinus elliottii (Slash Pine)
Pinus patula (Mexican Weeping Pine)
Pinus pinaster (Maritime Pine)
Pinus radiata (Radiata Pine)
Pinus spp
Pinus taeda (Loblolly Pine)
Podocarpus nubigenus
Rhodosphaera rhodanthema
Syncarpia glomulifera (Turpentine Tree)
Terminalia spp
Toona ciliata (Red Cedar)

© Forest Stewardship Council® · FSC® F000201